Tuesday, April 9, 2019

Spring Showcase - April 13-14, 2019 - Schedule & Results


IMPORTANT NOTE:
ALL TEAMS who are competing in this weekend's ranking event MUST complete the MANDATORY online roster form before their first game begins.  Teams who do not submit an online roster risk the forfeiture of their games (should a player be protested/challenged for their age/grade). All teams should have their age/grade documents with them at the tournament.  We will only ask to see the documents if your team is challenged or protested.

Complete the Online Roster Form by using link below:




We have done our best to accommodate team requests.  It was impossible to accommodate every request for times.  Paid requests (in order received) were given priority. We will not make any changes to the schedule unless there is an error that affects the integrity of the tournament.


To make sure that we are all on the same page, be sure to check the schedule again on Friday, 4/11/19, at 3:00pm for possible revisions.


- LOCATIONS -
Mare Island Sports ComplexEmeryville Center of Community Life
785 Walnut Ave.1170 47th St.
Vallejo, CA 94592Emeryville, CA 94608
Merritt College *Roosevelt Middle School **
12500 Campus Drive1926 E. 19th Street
Oakland, CA 94619Oakland, CA 94606
* Gym is located towards the rear of the campus** Entrance to gym is located on 20th Street
Treasure Island YMCA ***West Contra Costa Salesian Boys & Girls Club
749 9th St.2801 Moran Ave.
San Francisco, CA 94130Richmond, CA 94804
*** Please allow for extra travel time as there may be detours due to construction

TEAM LIST BY DIVISIONS
TEAM NAMEDIVISION
Tiny Tots Basketball ClassAges 4-7 (Sunday)
Fairfield Wildcats 8U8U/9U Boys Division
RBE 8U8U/9U Boys Division
South Bay Scholars 8U8U/9U Boys Division
Team PullUp 8U9U8U/9U Boys Division
Bella Vista Wildcats 10U ♀10U Girls Division ♀
Lady Elite 9U ♀10U Girls Division ♀
Lady Elite 10U ♀10U Girls Division ♀
Rise Up Basketball Academy 10U ♀10U Girls Division ♀
Bay Area Battlecatz 10U10U Boys Silver Division
Payton’s Place 10U10U Boys Silver Division
SF Champions (Gold) 10U10U Boys Silver Division
Vision (Suacillo) 10U10U Boys Silver Division
Cali Starz (Little) 10U10U Boys Elite Division
County Bears (Austin) 10U10U Boys Elite Division
SF Champions (Select) 10U10U Boys Elite Division
TM Dragon 10U10U Boys Elite Division
Bay Area Wildcats 11U ♀11U Girls Division ♀
Lady Elite 11U ♀11U Girls Division ♀
Rise Up Basketball Academy 11U ♀11U Girls Division ♀
Vision (Atendido) 10U/11U ♀11U Girls Division ♀
Alameda Vipers (Cenidoza) 11U11U Boys Gold Division
Bay Area Regulators 11U11U Boys Gold Division
Bay Area Wildcats (Redding) 11U11U Boys Gold Division
SF Champions (Select 2) 11U11U Boys Gold Division
TM Gladiators 11U11U Boys Gold Division
Vision (Paguia) 11U11U Boys Gold Division
County Bears (Armstrong) 11U11U Boys Elite Division
DC Falcons 11U11U Boys Elite Division
Oakland Panthers 11U11U Boys Elite Division
SF Champions (Select 1) 11U11U Boys Elite Division
Lady Elite (Flight) 12U ♀12U Girls Division ♀
Lady Elite (Select) 12U ♀12U Girls Division ♀
Lady Raptors 12U ♀12U Girls Division ♀
Rise Up Basketball Academy 12U ♀12U Girls Division ♀
Bay Area Regulators 12U12U Boys Silver Division
Bay Area Shadows 12U12U Boys Silver Division
DC Spartans (Blue) 11U/12U12U Boys Silver Division
Hayward Panthers 12U12U Boys Silver Division
Payton’s Place 12U12U Boys Silver Division
SF Champions (Red) 12U12U Boys Silver Division
Vision (Bermudez) 11U/12U12U Boys Silver Division
Vision (Castro) 12U12U Boys Silver Division
DC Spartans (Grey) 12U12U Boys Gold Division
Fairfield Wildcats 12U12U Boys Gold Division
SF Champions (Select 2) 12U12U Boys Gold Division
South Bay Scholars 12U12U Boys Gold Division
Bay Area Power 12U12U Boys Elite Division
Jus B TUF (Jared) 12U12U Boys Elite Division
SF Champions (Select 1) 12U12U Boys Elite Division
Team Speights 12U12U Boys Elite Division
Bay Area Wildcats (Omega) 13U13U Boys Silver Division
Hayward Panthers 13U13U Boys Silver Division
P-Town Elite 13U13U Boys Silver Division
Rise Up Basketball Academy 13U13U Boys Silver Division
T-Drizzle 13U13U Boys Silver Division
Team Elite (Blue) 13U13U Boys Silver Division
Bay Area Regulators 13U13U Boys Gold Division
Bay Area Wildcats (Borromeo) 13U13U Boys Gold Division
Dakine Hoops 13U13U Boys Gold Division
DC Spartans 13U13U Boys Gold Division
Golden City SF 13U13U Boys Gold Division
Jus B TUF (Shane) 13U13U Boys Gold Division
SF Champions (Gold) 13U13U Boys Gold Division
Team Elite (Yellow) 13U13U Boys Gold Division
Bay Area Battlecatz 13U13U Boys Elite Division
County Bears (Butler) 13U13U Boys Elite Division
SF Generals 13U13U Boys Elite Division
Vision (Torres) 13U13U Boys Elite Division
Lady Elite (Select) 14U ♀14U Girls Division ♀
Lady Elite 13U ♀14U Girls Division ♀
Lady TUF (Cox) 14U ♀14U Girls Division ♀
Rise Up Basketball Academy 14U ♀14U Girls Division ♀
Vision (Black) 14U ♀14U Girls Division ♀
Vision (Blue) 13U/14U ♀14U Girls Division ♀
DC Spartans 14U14U Boys Silver Division
Fairfield Lions 13U/14U14U Boys Silver Division
Hayward Panthers 14U14U Boys Silver Division
Redline Basketball (Khoo) 14U14U Boys Silver Division
Rise Up Basketball Academy 14U14U Boys Silver Division
Team Elite (Black) 14U14U Boys Silver Division
All Sports Hawks 14U14U Boys Gold Division
County Bears 14U14U Boys Gold Division
East Bay Hawks 14U14U Boys Gold Division
Jus B TUF (Ahmed) 14U14U Boys Gold Division
Richmond PAL 14U14U Boys Gold Division
SF Champions (Select) 14U14U Boys Gold Division
Bay Area Bombers 15U15U Boys Silver Division
Bay Area Regulators 15U15U Boys Silver Division
Vision (Castro) 15U15U Boys Silver Division
Vision (Paguia) 15U15U Boys Silver Division
Brentwood Ballers 15U15U Boys Gold Division
DC Spartans 15U15U Boys Gold Division
Renegades Basketball Club 15U15U Boys Gold Division
South Bay Scholars 15U15U Boys Gold Division
Bay Area Regulators 15U ♀JV Girls Division ♀
Jus B TUF (Shane) 16U ♀JV Girls Division ♀
Lady TUF 15U ♀JV Girls Division ♀
Next Level 16U ♀JV Girls Division ♀
Orinda Magic 15U ♀JV Girls Division ♀
Renegades Basketball Club 16U ♀JV Girls Division ♀
Brentwood Ballers 16UJV Boys Silver Division
Fairfield Wildcats 16UJV Boys Silver Division
Milpitas Swoosh 16UJV Boys Silver Division
Payton’s Place 16UJV Boys Silver Division
Bay Area Mambas 16UJV Boys Gold Division
Contra Costa Kings 16UJV Boys Gold Division
Renegades Basketball Club 16UJV Boys Gold Division
Team Elite (Yellow) 16UJV Boys Gold Division
Sportstrong Elite (See) 16UJV Boys Gold Division
Vision (Manansala) 16UJV Boys Gold Division
Lady Elite (Flight) 14U ♀Varsity Girls Division ♀
Lady Spartans Elite ♀Varsity Girls Division ♀
Next Level ♀Varsity Girls Division ♀
Orinda Magic ♀Varsity Girls Division ♀
Trust The Process (BJ) ♀Varsity Girls Division ♀
Vision (Wong) ♀Varsity Girls Division ♀
Bay Area Mustangs 17UVarsity Boys Division
County Bears (Chavez)Varsity Boys Division
New GenerationVarsity Boys Division
Vision (Moreno)Varsity Boys Division



It is the responsibility of the coach, team manager and/or director to recheck the schedule for revisions on Friday, 4/12/19, at 3:00pm

USE THE LINKS BELOW TO VIEW THE SCHEDULE *:
Last updated on Friday, 4/12/19 at 10:20am

Home team is listed on the top (and/or left) of the schedule. 
Home team provides the game ball and wears the lighter colored uniforms. 
Home team sits to the left of the scoreboard. 

 USE THE LINK BELOW TO VIEW SCHEDULES BY DIVISIONS:

GAMES WILL BE UPDATED ONLINE AT THE CONCLUSION OF EACH GAME. 
CHECK THE SCHEDULE ON GAME DAY FOR RESULTS, UPDATED STANDINGS.

USE THE LINK BELOW TO VIEW THE MASTER SCHEDULE:

Coaches/Team Managers/Directors must inform your coaches, players & spectators to abide by our Code of Conduct.


CLICK ON THE FLYER BELOW FOR MORE INFO!


Bay Area Sports takes pride in providing a safe, fun, fair and competitive environment for teams to compete in.  We offer a "FREE AGE/GRADE PROTEST" policy to support our commitment to maintain the integrity of our tournaments!


*** PROOF OF AGE/GRADE ***

All Coaches/Team Coordinators must have proper documentation for their players (birth certificates and/or report cards) with them at the tournament. Teams who are unable to provide proof of age/grade for their players, risk the forfeiture of their games.

Only head coaches are allowed to challenge the legitimacy or eligibility of an opposing player. Fans, parents, and assistant coaches are not allowed to make an official protest. All protests must be filed before the game, at halftime or immediately after a game. But, NEVER during the game.
The team who is protesting must also be able to provide proof of age/grade for their players. 
In the event that a player is challenged, the team being protested must be able to provide proof of age/grade for any player(s) being questioned.  If the team is unable to provide the proper documentation (a birth certificate and/or report card) the result will be the forfeit of the game(s) in which the player participated in.

NOTE: We reserve the right to ask a protested player for their name, age, birth date and grade to confirm that it matches their documents.
If you have any issues with the table, refs or other teams, please send your assistant coach to get the tournament director at the facility. We will not talk to parents about any issues, except for equipment failure or injuries.



If you have any questions, contact us at:
707-853-5658 / 510-485-4966

or

No comments:

Post a Comment