Friday, January 12, 2018

The 5th Annual MLK Tournament - January 13-14, 2018 - Locations and Schedules


*** PROOF OF AGE/GRADE ***


All Coaches/Team Coordinators must have proper documentation for their players (copies of birth certificates and/or report cards) with them at the tournament. Teams who are unable to provide proof of age/grade for their players, risk the forfeiture of their games. To view the complete rules, CLICK HERE.


* Last updated on Friday, 1/12/18 at 11:00am. 


- LOCATIONS -
JamtownMerritt CollegeFremont High School
31 - 4th Street12500 Campus Drive4610 Foothill Boulevard
Oakland, CA 94607Oakland, CA 94619Oakland, CA 94601
JT gym entrance is located in the rear of the building next to the East Bay Supply parking lot.Gym is located towards the rear of the campus in Building E.Parking lot entrance is located off of Ygnacio Avenue
NB CourtsLas Positas College
Aspire Richmond College Preparatory Academy
6474 Patterson Pass Road3000 Campus Hill Drive3040 Hilltop Mall Road
Livermore, CA 94550Livermore, CA 94551Richmond, CA 94803
Gym is located in Building 2500Gym is located across the street from Hilltop mall.

*** SCROLL DOWN FOR SCHEDULE LINKS ***

*Please note that we have done our best to accommodate all schedule requests. However, due to the size of this tournament, it was impossible to fulfill every request. Paid requests (in order received) were given priority. We will not make any changes to the schedule unless there is an error that affects the integrity of the tournament.  Lastly, tmake sure that we are all on the same page, be sure to check the schedule again on Friday, 1/12/18, at 3pm for possible revisions.

TEAM LIST BY DIVISIONS
TEAM NAMEDIVISION
Oakland PAL 8U8U/9U Boys Silver Division
One On One Basketball Club 8U/9U8U/9U Boys Silver Division
Reign City 8U/9U8U/9U Boys Silver Division
Vision (Webb/Kim) 8U8U/9U Boys Silver Division
East County Hornets 8U/9U8U/9U Boys Gold Division
Ball In Peace Angels 8U/9U8U/9U Boys Gold Division
Bay Area Clippers 8U/9U8U/9U Boys Gold Division
One on One Basketball Club 8U/9U8U/9U Boys Gold Division
Triple Threat Academy 8U/9U8U/9U Boys Gold Division
Yellow Jackets 8U8U/9U Boys Gold Division
Bay City Select 10U10U Boys Gold Division
Reign City 10U10U Boys Gold Division
Solano Select 10U10U Boys Gold Division
Vision (Paguia) 10U10U Boys Gold Division
Vision (Torres) 10U10U Boys Gold Division
XBA 10U10U Boys Gold Division
Ball In Peace Angels 10U10U Boys Elite Division
East County Hornets 10U10U Boys Elite Division
Oakland Cyclones 10U10U Boys Elite Division
Prime Blue 10U10U Boys Elite Division
SF WHPH 9U/10U10U Boys Elite Division
Team Esface Goers 10U10U Boys Elite Division
Triple Threat Academy 10U10U Boys Elite Division
Yellow Jackets 10U10U Boys Elite Division
Bay Area Sports 11U ♀11U Girls Division ♀
Cyber Attack 11U ♀11U Girls Division ♀
Top Flight Elite 11U ♀11U Girls Division ♀
Vision (Shimada) 11U ♀11U Girls Division ♀
MH Wolverines (Assaf) 11U11U Boys Silver Division
Nebula 11U11U Boys Silver Division
S.A.I.A. 11U11U Boys Silver Division
Triple Threat Academy 11U11U Boys Silver Division
Bay Area Clippers 11U11U Boys Gold Division
Bay City Select 11U11U Boys Gold Division
Prime Green 11U11U Boys Gold Division
SF WHPH 10U/11U11U Boys Gold Division
Solano Select 11U11U Boys Gold Division
Team Layup (Cayanan) 11U11U Boys Gold Division
Team Superstar 11U11U Boys Gold Division
XBA 11U11U Boys Gold Division
Bay Area Wildcats 11U11U Boys Elite Division
NorCal Outlawz 11U11U Boys Elite Division
Oakland Panthers (Black) 11U11U Boys Elite Division
Oaktown Hoyas 11U11U Boys Elite Division
Prime Blue 11U11U Boys Elite Division
SF WHPH (BT) 10U/11U11U Boys Elite Division
Bay Area Wildcats (Lyndon) 12U ♀12U Girls Division ♀
Top Flight Elite 12U ♀12U Girls Division ♀
Vision (Madayag) 12U ♀12U Girls Division ♀
XBA 12U ♀12U Girls Division ♀
Yellow Jackets 12U ♀12U Girls Division ♀
All Sports Hawks (Blue) 12U12U Boys Silver Division
Bay City 6th Red CT 12U12U Boys Silver Division
NCP (Blue) 12U12U Boys Silver Division
Oaktown Hoyas 12U12U Boys Silver Division
Palo Alto Midnight 12U12U Boys Silver Division
Reign CIty 12U12U Boys Silver Division
St. Isidore 12U12U Boys Silver Division
Solano Select 12U12U Boys Silver Division
Triple Threat Academy 12U12U Boys Silver Division
Bay City 6th Red PC 12U12U Boys Gold Division
Dakine Hoops 12U12U Boys Gold Division
NCP (Orange) 12U12U Boys Gold Division
Palo Alto Midnight 12U12U Boys Gold Division
SF WHPH 12U12U Boys Gold Division
Team Esface Hitters 12U12U Boys Gold Division
Team Superstar 12U12U Boys Gold Division
Yellow Jackets 12U12U Boys Gold Division
Bay Area Battlecatz 12U12U Boys Elite Division
Bay City Select 12U12U Boys Elite Division
More Than Basketball 12U12U Boys Elite Division
NorCal Gators 12U12U Boys Elite Division
Prime Blue 12U12U Boys Elite Division
Team Esface GOers 12U12U Boys Elite Division
Team Xover (Roy) 12U12U Boys Elite Division
Vision (Torres) 12U12U Boys Elite Division
Milpitas Swoosh 13U13U Girls Division ♀
Sac Lady Pirates 13U ♀13U Girls Division ♀
The Fly Pinays 13U ♀13U Girls Division ♀
Top Flight Elite 13U ♀13U Girls Division ♀
XBA (South) 13U ♀13U Girls Division ♀
XBA 13U ♀13U Girls Division ♀
Bay Area Wildcats 13U13U Boys Silver Division
Bay City 7th Red GN 13U13U Boys Silver Division
East County Hornets (Yellow) 13U13U Boys Silver Division
El Cerrito Vipers (Black) 13U13U Boys Silver Division
El Cerrito Vipers (Red) 13U13U Boys Silver Division
N Your Court 12U/13U13U Boys Silver Division
Redline 13U13U Boys Silver Division
South Bay Hustle (Tony) 13U13U Boys Silver Division
Team Layup (White) 13U13U Boys Silver Division
West Coast Extreme (White) 13U13U Boys Silver Division
Bay Area Clippers (Red) 13U13U Boys Gold Division
Bay Area Smash 12U13U Boys Gold Division
Bay Area United 13U13U Boys Gold Division
Bay City 7th Red CA 13U13U Boys Gold Division
East County Hornets (Black) 13U13U Boys Gold Division
NorCal Aces 13U13U Boys Gold Division
One On One Basketball Club 13U13U Boys Gold Division
Reign City 13U13U Boys Gold Division
Team Esface (GOers) 13U13U Boys Gold Division
Team Layup (Blue) 13U13U Boys Gold Division
Triple Threat Academy 13U13U Boys Gold Division
West Coast Extreme (Purple) 13U13U Boys Gold Division
All Sports Hawks 13U13U Boys Elite Division
Bay Area Clippers (Blue) 13U13U Boys Elite Division
Bay City (Select) 13U13U Boys Elite Division
D.O.C.S. Elite 13U13U Boys Elite Division
Oakland Rebels (Black) 13U13U Boys Elite Division
Oakland Rebels (Silver) 13U13U Boys Elite Division
Sac Hoyas (Lewis) 13U13U Boys Elite Division
SF WHPH 13U13U Boys Elite Division
Sportstrong Elite (Blue) 13U13U Boys Elite Division
Team Superstar 13U13U Boys Elite Division
YBA Elite 13U13U Boys Elite Division
Alameda Vipers 14U ♀14U Girls Division ♀
Hoop Matrix 14U ♀14U Girls Division ♀
Nor-Cal Press (Liggett) 14U ♀14U Girls Division ♀
Nothing But Net 14U ♀14U Girls Division ♀
St Joan of Arc 14U ♀14U Girls Division ♀
Vision (Asiasi) 14U ♀14U Girls Division ♀
XBA (Blue) 14U14U Girls Division ♀
XBA (Red) 14U14U Girls Division ♀
Ball Hawgs 14U14U Boys Silver Division
More Than Basketball 14U14U Boys Silver Division
N Your Court 13U/14U14U Boys Silver Division
Richmond PAL 13U/14U14U Boys Silver Division
Team Esface Hitters 14U14U Boys Silver Division
Vision (Paguia) 14U14U Boys Silver Division
Bay City Red PC 14U14U Boys Gold Division
Contra Costa Kings 14U14U Boys Gold Division
Cornerstone Basketball 14U14U Boys Gold Division
East Bay Ballers 14U14U Boys Gold Division
Infinite (Crawford) 14U14U Boys Gold Division
Milpitas Swoosh 14U14U Boys Gold Division
NCP (Blue) 14U14U Boys Gold Division
SJ Thunderbirds 14U14U Boys Gold Division
St. Agnes 8A 14U14U Boys Gold Division
Team Esface GOers 14U14U Boys Gold Division
Triple Threat Academy 14U14U Boys Gold Division
Vision (Horton) 14U14U Boys Gold Division
Bay Area Battlecatz 14U14U Boys Elite Division
Bay City Select 14U14U Boys Elite Division
Infinite (Crawford) 14U14U Boys Elite Division
SF WHPH 14U14U Boys Elite Division
Team Esface 2022 14U14U Boys Elite Division
Vallejo Knicks 14U14U Boys Elite Division
Vision (Gipson) 14U14U Boys Elite Division
YBA Elite 14U14U Boys Elite Division
Contra Costa KingsJV Boys Division
CYBL Hustlers (Ridad)JV Boys Division
South Bay HustleJV Boys Division
Vision (Castro)JV Boys Division
Downtown SF StarsVarsity Boys Division
MH Wolverines (Assaf)Varsity Boys Division
South Bay HustleVarsity Boys Division
South Bay ScholarsVarsity Boys Division

USE THE LINKS BELOW TO VIEW THE SCHEDULE *:
* Last updated on Friday, 1/12/18 at 11:00am. 

It is the responsibility of the coach, team manager and/or director to recheck the schedule for revisions on Friday, 1/12/18, at 3pm.

Home team is listed on the top (and/or left) of the schedule. 
Home team provides the game ball and wears the lighter colored uniforms. 
Home team sits to the left of the scoreboard. 

USE THE LINK BELOW FOR A CLEAR VIEW OF ALL DIVISIONS AND SUNDAY BRACKET PLAY:

GAMES WILL BE UPDATED ONLINE AT THE CONCLUSION OF EACH GAME. 
CHECK THE SCHEDULE ON GAME DAY FOR RESULTS.

USE THE LINK BELOW TO VIEW THE MASTER SCHEDULE:

Click below to view our Code of Conduct policy




Also for the youngest ballers, mark your calendars for our FREE clinic on Sunday, January 14, 2018 at Jamtown in Oakland, CA!!!



Bay Area Sports takes pride in providing a safe, fun, fair and competitive environment for teams to compete in.  We offer a "FREE AGE/GRADE PROTEST" policy to support our commitment to maintain the integrity of our tournaments!

*** PROOF OF AGE/GRADE ***

All Coaches/Team Coordinators must have proper documentation for their players (birth certificates and/or report cards) with them at the tournament. Teams who are unable to provide proof of age/grade for their players, risk the forfeiture of their games.

Only head coaches are allowed to challenge the legitimacy or eligibility of an opposing player. Fans, parents, and assistant coaches are not allowed to make an official protest. All protests must be filed before the game, at halftime or immediately after a game. But, NEVER during the game.

The team who is protesting must also be able to provide proof of age/grade for their players. 

In the event that a player is challenged, the team being protested must be able to provide proof of age/grade for any player(s) being questioned.  If the team is unable to provide the proper documentation (a birth certificate and/or report card) the result will be the forfeit of the game(s) in which the player participated in.

NOTE: We reserve the right to ask a protested player for their name, age, birth date and grade to confirm that it matches their documents.

If you have any issues with the table, refs or other teams, please send your assistant coach to get the tournament director at the facility. We will not talk to parents about any issues, except for equipment failure or injuries.


UPCOMING BASKETBALL E.A.T. CAMP FOR 4TH GRADE TO 8TH GRADE PLAYERS!

Click on the Flyer below to Register for January 21, 2018!

VIEW THE E.A.T. CAMPS VIDEO BELOW:

No comments:

Post a Comment